CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H81462

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated May 17, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 017-1534 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, and a back zipper closure. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The jumper will also be imported in tall and petite sizes under style numbers 017-1535 and 017-1536.

Style 017-1482 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 65 percent wool and 35 percent rayon woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, a lining, a back vent, a back zipper closure and two front flaps trimmed with leather. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The jumper will also be imported in tall and petite sizes under style numbers 017-1483 and 017-1484.

Style 017-1515 is a woman’s dress constructed from woven fabric that is 55 percent wool, 42 percent rayon and 3 percent other fibers. The sleeveless dress features a V-neckline, a lining and a partial side zipper closure. The dress will also be imported in tall and petite sizes under style numbers 017-1516 and 017-1517.

The applicable subheading for style 017-1534 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 017-1482 will be 6211.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 017-1515 will be 6204.41.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 017-1534 falls within textile category designation 359, style 017-1482 falls within textile category designation 459 and style 017-1515 falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division